Every oil has it's own qualities and benefits. Here is a list of the more common oils used in soapmaking.
Apricot Kernal : Similar to sweet almond oil and readily absofffrbed into the skin, this is a medium lightweight oil that contains skin softening, nourishing, and revitalizing properties that are particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum, excellant around eyes and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Avocado : Avacado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities and is reputed to be beneficial in reducing age sopts, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin and may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. Said to help protece the skin from ultraviolet rays.
Castor : Castor oil is rich in fatty acids. In soaps, it produces a clean, light colored soap with a stable lather. It is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin.
Canola : This oil is considered to be a good moisturizer like Olive oil. It is a medium light oil that contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, specifically vitamin E and minerals.
Cocoa Butter : Has the beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant having been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. A wonderful emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product, it also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in products for expectant mothers.
Coffee Butter : Has a distinctive roasted coffee aroma. Coffee products are growing in cosmetic and skin care arenas since both are considered to block enzymes harmful to the skin.
Cottonseed Oil : Is useful as a hair treatment oil and in facial skin oil blends for mature, tired and dull skin. When used in soaps it produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having good emollient properties.
Coconut : Will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water and even sea water. This is a light and penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich, creamy lather. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin.
Emu Oil : Used in soap, Emu oil will make a hard bar with stable, moisturizing lather. It is non comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that Emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. Adds mildness in soaps to make them less drying.
Flax / Linseed : An important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. It is high in vitamin E and stimulates cellular regeneration, helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and is useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity.
Grapeseed : Wonderful used around the eyes and neck, this oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, and other essential fatty acids which help strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin. Used in soaps and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.
Hazelnut : One of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils, it has great moisturizing qualities that helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration. This is a wonderful, light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent making it a good oil for acne prone skin. The essential fatty acids are healingto dry irritated skin. Studies have shown that it can filter sunrays and is therefore commonly used in sun care products.
Hemp Oil : Has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids making it a key ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize the skin, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements, sun, wind and ultraviolet light and for aging skin.
Jojoba Oil : Is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Use it in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the natural skin oils. Jojoba can help dry skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum, jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and it can, in most cases, be used on acne skin with out any problems. Jojoba penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles.
Lard : This common semi-solid or solid fat is obtained by rendering the fat of a pig. It makes a gentle white soap.
Mango Butter : Has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango Butter also reduces degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity
Olive : Good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflammed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle and wound healing properties. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soap making oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like Jojoba oil, Shea Butter and Kukui Nut oil it does not block the skin's natural functions while performing its own.
Palm : Considered to be the tallow of vegetable soaps as it lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap. This oil imparts a creamy light golden or off-white color and gives a very nice texture to handmade soaps.
Palm Kernal : Produces a hard soap with good lather.
Peanut : Has a high content of vitamin E, and is regarded as a non-drying, conditioning oil. It is good for all skin types, and is an emollient for arthritis or sunburn. This oil is highly saturated, and creates a soft conditioning bar of soap with long lasting lather that is said to increase the blood circulation. After use, the skin may feel warm and have a reddish glow.
Safflower : Help to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.
Sesame : Although it is a thick oil, it is used for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin and it contains excellent moisturizing properties. It is beneficial for dry skin.
Shea Butter : African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin as well as help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
Sunflower : Is good for all skin types where it provides stable, conditioning lather to bar soaps. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and it is good for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.
Sweet Almond Oil : A great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis, and itchy, dry and irritated skin. This oil has a fine texture and is easily absorbed, helping to leave the skin soft and smooth without leaving a greasy feel. Not only does this oil help protect the skin's surface, but it also acts as a conditioner to help promote a clear, clean, young looking complexion.
Tallow : High in oleic, palmitic and stearic acids, tallow is a great addition to soap. Combined with Olive and Coconut oil, it produces a hard, long lasting bar with a rich, silky lather.
Walnut : Helps to regenerate, tone and moisturize damaged dry skin. It is said that this oil aids in proventing wrinkles. It is a good oil for eczema, controlling dandruff and rough, dry sunburned skin.
Wheat Germ Oil : Is rich in vitamins A, D, and more importantly E. It is also very nourishing to the skin. Prevents moisture loss from the skin and smooths irritated, sunburned and burned skin.